<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Peppermint Essential Oil</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com</link>
	<description>Health Benefits of Peppermint Oil</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Thu, 07 Jul 2011 16:34:31 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.1</generator>
		<item>
		<title>Fennel Oil and Its Uses in Clinical Weight Loss Research</title>
		<link>http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/fennel-oil-and-its-uses-in-clinical-weight-loss-research/</link>
		<comments>http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/fennel-oil-and-its-uses-in-clinical-weight-loss-research/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 07 Jul 2011 16:34:31 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>writer</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Essential Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/?p=72</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The Romans called fennel the &#8220;herb of sight,&#8221; and recent studies show that fennel does have potential in treating glaucoma. In India and Pakistan fennel flavors spicy dishes, and as an after meal breathe freshener. China combines it with other spices, and the Lebanese use it in a special omelet recipe. The Germans and Italians mix it with avocado and chicory in salads, and it&#8217;s even an ingredient in toothpaste. Fennel oil contains anethole, which explains why the oil is an essential part of aromatherapy. The polymers in fennel act as phytoestrogens so the medicinal uses for fennel oil were [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The Romans called fennel the &#8220;herb of sight,&#8221; and recent studies show that fennel does have potential in treating glaucoma. In India and Pakistan fennel flavors spicy dishes, and as an after meal breathe freshener. China combines it with other spices, and the Lebanese use it in a special omelet recipe. The Germans and Italians mix it with avocado and chicory in salads, and it&#8217;s even an ingredient in toothpaste.</p>
<p><a href="http://www.florapathics.com/blog/fennel-oil-and-its-uses-in-clinical-weight-loss-research/"><strong>Fennel oil</strong></a> contains anethole, which explains why the oil is an essential part of aromatherapy. The polymers in fennel act as phytoestrogens so the medicinal uses for fennel oil were established centuries ago. The present Chinese pharmacopoeia promotes fennel for vomiting, diarrhea, and abdominal pain. The Ayurvedic pharmacopoeia recommends fennel for flatulent dyspepsia, anorexia, and colic in children.</p>
<p>Modern therapeutic applications for fennel oil are based on the past history of the <a href="http://www.florapathics.com/s-16-pure-essential-oils.aspx">essential oil</a> as well as well established medical reports, phytochemical investigations, and various other studies. The result of those studies has made fennel oil a mainstream component in cough syrups, and carminative component in bowel and stomach remedies. Some people use fennel oil as a diuretic and a treatment for hypertension.</p>
<p>The first society to recognize the slimming attributes of fennel oil was the Greeks. They drank a cup of fennel tea fifteen minutes before eating a meal and notice a definite difference in their appetite. The Greeks decided that fennel oil fine tuned the digestive system so food was turned into energy instead of fat.</p>
<p>That thought process is not an old myth or wives tale. Fennel essential oil does remove blockage that impacts the liver, spleen, gall bladder, kidneys, and stomach. The antimicrobial properties of fennel oil promote weight loss in <a href="http://www.florapathics.com">aromatherapy</a> treatments and it treats gas, bloating, and indigestion at the same time. </p>
<p>The expectorant qualities of the oil thin out excess mucus, which helps treat respiratory issues that reduce the energy level and slow down normal cell regeneration. When energy is not converted to action of some kind it is stored in cells as fat. Fennel oil stimulates those cells and converts the fat back to energy. </p>
<p>In order to be effective in the fat burning process fennel oil impacts the metaphysical portion of the self as well. Fennel essential oil has the ability to enhance personal courage and strength. Those thoughts help the body burn fat.   </p>
<p>The metaphysical explanation for this fat burning process is that fennel oil keeps negative energy at bay so positive energy manifests. The body reacts to positive energy by burning fat stored in cells in the stomach, thighs, and legs. Modern medicine is slowly recognizing metaphysical beliefs, and is using modern tools to measure fennel oil effectiveness in weight loss.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/fennel-oil-and-its-uses-in-clinical-weight-loss-research/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Using Pure Organic Argan Oil for Visible Skin Care Beauty</title>
		<link>http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/using-pure-organic-argan-oil-for-visible-skin-care-beauty/</link>
		<comments>http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/using-pure-organic-argan-oil-for-visible-skin-care-beauty/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 24 May 2011 21:27:58 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>writer</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Natural Products]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/?p=70</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The fixed oil from the nuts of the argan tree is cultivated in the southern part of Morocco. The goats in Morocco seem to realize a good thing after they experience it. They have been grazing in areas with argan trees for years because they enjoy the fruit from this wonder tree which the indigenous people call the &#8220;tree of life.&#8221; The argan tree is represented as the tree of life because it decreases soil erosion and the seeds are used to harness the healing oil that has healing properties. In the old days the women of the area would [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The fixed oil from the nuts of the argan tree is cultivated in the southern part of Morocco. The goats in Morocco seem to realize a good thing after they experience it. They have been grazing in areas with argan trees for years because they enjoy the fruit from this wonder tree which the indigenous people call the &#8220;tree of life.&#8221; The argan tree is represented as the tree of life because it decreases soil erosion and the seeds are used to harness the healing oil that has healing properties.</p>
<p>In the old days the women of the area would work for all day producing oil from the fruit. The argan nuts were then hand crushed between stones and then the seeds were naturally heated. The roasted seeds were worked down into a paste that was pressed so the oil could be captured. The man hours it took to create the oil made the end product quite expensive. In modern times argan oil is processed with the help of machines, but it is still the most expensive oil in the world. The Argan tree is considered an endangered and rare species by UNESCO and that status makes the oil even more precious.</p>
<p>The cost for argan oil for heath and beauty is considerable but it&#8217;s worth it. The oil from the argan tree is abundant in vitamin E and many other anti-oxidants that help to regenerate skin cells and destroy free radicals. Even though the argan tree oil costs a lot more than olive oil and other fixed oils used to treat skin ailments it is considered to be one of the best anti-oxidant and hair care products on the market.</p>
<p>The phenols and phenolic acids as well as the high levels of natural vitamin E in the oil have effective anti-aging properties. When the oil penetrates the skin it has the ability to repair hair follicles. The omega 9 and omega 3 in the oil give essential nutrients for the hair that treats conditions like dandruff, as well as frizzy and unmanageable dry hair.</p>
<p>Even muscles respond to <a href="http://www.cleopatraschoice.com/argon-oil.html">organic argan oil</a>. Muscles tend to stay toned and appear to be healthier when the oil is massaged into different muscle groups. Arthritis and other debilitating conditions can be assisted effectively with argan tree oil when the oil saturates the joints and the surrounding muscles.</p>
<p>This fantastic oil doesn&#8217;t contain cholesterol so it&#8217;s great cooking oil that dramatically reduces the risk of heart disease. In fact, some researchers say it&#8217;s more efficacious than olive oil when it comes to preventing a breakdown in cell activity that can contribute to malignancies.</p>
<p>Many women who use it as a skin emollient notice the nutty toasted smell, but it dissipates after it is absorbed into the skin. Women around the world claim that acne, wrinkles, and problematic dry skin are reduced dramatically so the scent is not a problem.</p>
<p><a href="http://www.cleopatraschoice.com/argon-oil.html">Argan oil</a> is an amazing natural remedy that can alleviate a variety of complaints without fear of harmful side effects. It is considered &#8220;liquid gold&#8221; in regards to correcting unhealthy cells and supporting the immune system.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/using-pure-organic-argan-oil-for-visible-skin-care-beauty/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Allspice Berry Oil as a Warming Anaesthetic</title>
		<link>http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/allspice-berry-oil-as-a-warming-anaesthetic/</link>
		<comments>http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/allspice-berry-oil-as-a-warming-anaesthetic/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 21 May 2011 22:43:58 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>writer</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Essential Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/?p=68</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The allspice tree is one of those finicky members of the plant family that only grows in certain areas of the world. Jamaica is well known for allspice tree growth, but some South American countries have also been successful in growing and harvesting allspice berries. Different types of allspice berry oil are made using not only the berries, but the stems and leaves as well. When allspice berries are steam distilled, very light and very heavy chemicals emerge. Those chemicals are combined to produce allspice berry oil. Leaves and stems are also used to produce allspice oil, but the berry [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The allspice tree is one of those finicky members of the plant family that only grows in certain areas of the world. Jamaica is well known for allspice tree growth, but some South American countries have also been successful in growing and harvesting allspice berries. Different types of allspice berry oil are made using not only the berries, but the stems and leaves as well.</p>
<p>When allspice berries are steam distilled, very light and very heavy chemicals emerge. Those chemicals are combined to produce allspice berry oil. Leaves and stems are also used to produce allspice oil, but the berry distillation process produces better oil. The end product doesn&#8217;t contain as much eugenol so it&#8217;s kinder to sensitive skin. </p>
<p>The initial harvest of green allspice fruit takes place when the trees are eight years old. Ripe fruit loses its scent so there is a time element involved in producing quality allspice essential oil from the soon to be ripe fruit. Essential allspice berry oil can be combined with leaf and stem oil as well as cloves. This mixture produces a fiery oil, and it should be used with care.</p>
<p>For centuries <a href="http://www.florapathics.com/blog/allspice-berry-oil-as-a-warming-anaesthetic/"><strong>allspice berry oil</strong></a> has been used to treat insect bites, headaches, colds, muscle distress, and sinus issues. It&#8217;s well known for its antioxidant value so long term users stand behind the claims that the oil reduces the signs of aging. Allspice berry oil is used to improve vision, to stop hair loss, improve hearing, and to relieve nervousness and mild anxiety. The analgesic and anesthetic properties of allspice berry oil as well as the warming, cheering, and comforting effects of the oil make it a rock star in the aromatherapy world. </p>
<p>The warm, spicy-sweet aroma, and balsamic body note cultivate a scent of pepper, nutmeg, clove, and cinnamon. Allspice berry oil is frequently combined with lavender, ginger, geranium, yiang-yiang, neroli, and patchouli to enhance healing properties, improve sleep patterns and to bring a sense of euphoria to each moment in the now.</p>
<p>The possible cancer preventing as well as the carcinogenic inhibiting qualities of the oil, plus the antibacterial, digestion, and circulation benefits of the allspice essential oil puts it in a unique class of aromatherapy oils that have an impact on the physical, mental, and spiritual aspects of the human psyche.</p>
<p>Allspice berry oil is used in mist spray form as well as a massage oil, and an inhaler. Steam inhalation and a bath additive are also popular ways to use this versatile oil that can reduce cellulite, relax the body, relieve cold symptoms, and reduce annoying flatulence.</p>
<p>In this modern age, allspice berry oil tops the list of natural <a href="http://www.florapathics.com">aromatherapy essential oils</a> that can help the cells regenerate without frustrating side effects.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/allspice-berry-oil-as-a-warming-anaesthetic/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Cinnamon Bark Oil and Its Antiseptic Uses</title>
		<link>http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/cinnamon-bark-oil-and-its-antiseptic-uses/</link>
		<comments>http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/cinnamon-bark-oil-and-its-antiseptic-uses/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 16 May 2011 22:38:37 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>writer</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Essential Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/?p=66</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Ancient texts list cinnamon as an important ingredient in incense and in perfume making over 4,000 years ago. The Egyptians used it everyday thanks to its irresistible aroma and taste. The Hebrew Bible mentions cinnamon several times. Moses said the oil should be used in the holy anointing, and Proverbs mention it as a perfume for a lover&#8217;s bed. Cinnamon was also a component in Hebrew incense (Ketoret), and it was described in the Hebrew Talmud as Haketoret. Cinnamon bark oil has always been a highly prized gift; it was given to monarchs and even gods like Apollo to express [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Ancient texts list cinnamon as an important ingredient in incense and in perfume making over 4,000 years ago. The Egyptians used it everyday thanks to its irresistible aroma and taste. The Hebrew Bible mentions cinnamon several times. Moses said the oil should be used in the holy anointing, and Proverbs mention it as a perfume for a lover&#8217;s bed. Cinnamon was also a component in Hebrew incense (Ketoret), and it was described in the Hebrew Talmud as Haketoret.</p>
<p><a href="http://www.florapathics.com/blog/cinnamon-bark-oil-and-its-antiseptic-uses/"><strong>Cinnamon bark oil</strong></a> has always been a highly prized gift; it was given to monarchs and even gods like Apollo to express appreciation. Middlemen kept the source of cinnamon a secret in the Mediterranean region back in the early days because spice trading from Asia was so lucrative. They wanted to protect their monopoly at all costs, and that strategy work for years until the versatility of the oil continued to expand.</p>
<p>Cinnamon is native to Sri Lanka, but Vietnam, India, and Madagascar also cultivate cinnamon and steam distilled the inner bark to produce the essential oil. The Dutch gained full control of the cinnamon business in Sri Lanka in the late 18th century, but by that time other countries were cultivating the trees so the monopoly that existed for years was rapidly dissolving. </p>
<p>Sri Lanka still produces 90% of the world&#8217;s cinnamon. China, India, and Vietnam also produce substantial amounts of the spice, but the species are different, which means there is a distinct difference in quality when the bark of those trees is steam distilled.</p>
<p>The aromatherapy properties of cinnamon oil are well documented. Those properties include antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, digestive, carminative, and stimulant. The oil blends well with other <a href="http://www.florapathics.com/s-16-pure-essential-oils.aspx">essential oils</a> like bergamot, benzoin, clove, cardamom, frankincense, grapefruit, ginger, lemon, marjoram, mandarin, nutmeg, orange, peru balsam, peppermint, rose, petitgrain, and vanilla.</p>
<p>The effects of <em>cinnamon bark oil</em> as an antiseptic have been overshadowed in recent years by other uses, like covering the disagreeable aroma of other oils as well as for relieving stomach cramps and other digestive issues.</p>
<p>Essential cinnamon oil has powerful antioxidant qualities as well as important antimicrobial properties so the antiseptic uses for the oil continue to amaze people who have not been exposed to any sort of <a href="http://www.florapathics.com">aromatherapy</a> treatments. </p>
<p>Recent research suggests that cinnamon oil impacts cell activity, and an anti-melanoma response results at the cellular level. More research is needed to support recent findings, but the preliminary results suggest a chemopreventive factor in colorectal carcinogenesis.</p>
<p>The oil from Chinese cinnamon is also playing a part in the treatment of type 2 diabetes so cinnamon essential oil continues to help alleviate human issues like bad breath, common cold prevention, and an assortment of antiseptic and antimicrobial issues.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/cinnamon-bark-oil-and-its-antiseptic-uses/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Basil Oil &#8211; A Brief Overview of Oil Types and Uses</title>
		<link>http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/basil-oil-a-brief-overview-of-oil-types-and-uses/</link>
		<comments>http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/basil-oil-a-brief-overview-of-oil-types-and-uses/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 13 May 2011 19:17:14 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>writer</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Essential Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/?p=63</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Basil oil and basil leaves share a rich history with modern man. Indigenous societies were the first humans to discover the amazing properties of basil and the oil derived from the plant. It has been cultivated around the world for thousands of years. During the early years it was also used to treat headaches as well as to enhance the sex drive. Pliny, the Roman author and naturalist, claimed it was an aphrodisiac, and the Greek physician Dioscorides prescribed it for headaches, but his contemporaries used it as horse feed during breeding season. In modern aromatherapy, basil oil is used [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.florapathics.com/blog/basil-oil-brief-overview-oil-types-uses/"><strong>Basil oil</strong></a> and basil leaves share a rich history with modern man. Indigenous societies were the first humans to discover the amazing properties of basil and the oil derived from the plant. It has been cultivated around the world for thousands of years. During the early years it was also used to treat headaches as well as to enhance the sex drive. </p>
<p>Pliny, the Roman author and naturalist, claimed it was an aphrodisiac, and the Greek physician Dioscorides prescribed it for headaches, but his contemporaries used it as horse feed during breeding season. In modern <a href="http://www.florapathics.com">aromatherapy</a>, basil oil is used to lift the spirits and cheer the mind, especially when melancholy and sorrow overwhelm active thoughts.</p>
<p>Being a polymorph, <em>basil oil</em> comes in different strengths and is offered in a variety of scents and compositions. Scented oils range from the lemon, clove, and cinnamon and when the green and purple curly lettuce leaf basil plants are turned into oil they yield another type of oil. </p>
<p>There are two varieties that are used to extract large quantities of essential basil oil in this modern aromatherapy era. The first variety is the Exotic basil, which is grown and distilled on Reunion Island in the Indian Ocean. The European type of basil is also used to produce commercial <a href="http://www.florapathics.com/s-16-pure-essential-oils.aspx">essential oil</a>. It was originally harvested and distilled in Southern France, but is now cultivated in America as well. The constituents that give basil oil its flavor and aroma are methyl chavicol, linalool, and eugenol.</p>
<p>Reunion basil contains camphor but very little linalool. It has a harsh, woody aroma so it&#8217;s not used on its own in aromatherapy since those qualities don&#8217;t conform to the energizing and refreshing elements found in a sense of well being. Basil oil is often mixed with lavender, geranium, clary sage, and bergamot to give it balance and a more pleasing aroma. Sensitive skin may react to the methyl chavicol so basil oil is often diluted with another carrier like vegetable oil to prevent skin redness.</p>
<p>The basic uses for essential basil oil are to stimulate the adrenal cortex, decrease anxiety, depression, and fatigue and to treat symptoms of bronchitis, indigestion, gout, fever, and colds.  It has hot and cold qualities that can pep up circulation or invigorate sluggish skin. When basil is combined with thyme it&#8217;s a powerful antiseptic. </p>
<p>In aromatherapy basil oil is used in baths, inhalers, massages, and facial masks. Basil is still popular as a culinary seasoning, but the essential oil of basil is a valuable friend that can help relieve common cold symptoms as well as rejuvenate and promote emotional stability. Basil has been a soul protector as well as a body protector for centuries. It&#8217;s no wonder the early Egyptians offered it to the gods.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/basil-oil-a-brief-overview-of-oil-types-and-uses/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Peppermint Oil for Headaches and Migraines</title>
		<link>http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/peppermint-oil-for-headaches-and-migraines/</link>
		<comments>http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/peppermint-oil-for-headaches-and-migraines/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 02 May 2011 18:23:02 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>writer</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Peppermint Oil]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/?p=55</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Many people suffer from headaches and migraines, and these conditions can be more than troublesome or aggravating. These conditions often become debilitating. Tension headaches and sinus headaches can be extremely painful and significantly diminish a person&#8217;s quality of life. Migraines, when severe, can completely put an individual&#8217;s life on hold. Migraine symptoms such as nausea, light sensitivity, and a relentless headache can seriously, negatively impact an individual&#8217;s professional and personal life. If you are a headache or migraine sufferer, you may want to consider a natural treatment remedy such as peppermint oil. If over-the-counter or prescription medications are currently being [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Many people suffer from headaches and migraines, and these conditions can be more than troublesome or aggravating. These conditions often become debilitating. Tension headaches and sinus headaches can be extremely painful and significantly diminish a person&#8217;s quality of life. Migraines, when severe, can completely put an individual&#8217;s life on hold. Migraine symptoms such as nausea, light sensitivity, and a relentless headache can seriously, negatively impact an individual&#8217;s professional and personal life. If you are a headache or migraine sufferer, you may want to consider a natural treatment remedy such as <strong><a href="http://www.florapathics.com/blog/peppermint-oil-for-headaches-and-migraines/">peppermint oil</a></strong>.</p>
<p>If over-the-counter or prescription medications are currently being used to treat headaches and migraines, you may be exposing yourself to harmful chemicals. The chemicals in these medications can cause future health problems. <a href="http://www.florapathics.com">Aromatherapy oils</a>, such as peppermint, can naturally provide headache and migraine relief without potentially harmful long-term effects.</p>
<p>Peppermint oil can be massaged into the forehead, back of jaws, and temples, and users will experience a cooling sensation on contact. Within 30 minutes, individuals should feel relief from their headache or migraine. Everyone&#8217;s sensitivity levels are different, but it can be slightly irritating to the skin and it is recommended to use this oil on a patch of skin first to test for any adverse reactions. If no adverse reactions occur, the oil should be safe to use topically for the effective treatment of headaches and migraines.</p>
<p>Some people can be sensitized to topical use of peppermint oil, showing a slight rash from frequently using the straight oil undiluted. If you find that topical use of the oil helps the headache or migraine, but causes a slight skin irritation, then you can still use the oil diluted in a carrier oil like jojoba or olive oil to keep the skin protected.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.peppermint-essential-oil.com/peppermint-oil-for-headaches-and-migraines/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

